Close Menu
Let us help you! Call us at 330-452-9801 Call Us
eBRANCH Login Bank on your time

Equifax Data Breach Update

Action Steps After Equifax Breach

On September 6th, 2017, Equifax announced a data breach that has potentially impacted the personal information of approximately 143 million consumers in the United States, including CSE Federal Credit Union members. The incident was limited to Equifax and was in no way related to CSE, however CSE does report member information and credit history to all three credit bureaus including Equifax, Experian and TransUnion.

Protecting our members’ personal information is always priority number one and educating members about potential risks is of utmost importance. Due to the fact that this Equifax breach is so significant, we want to provide CSE members more information in order to ensure that you have protected your identity.

What Can You Do?

  1. Visit Their website allows you to check to see if your personal information may have been compromised. Regardless of whether you have been impacted or not, you will have the option of enrolling in Equifax’s ID Theft and Credit monitoring service called ‘TrustedID Premier’.
  2. Check all of your credit reports. is an excellent and free option to view all of the information on all three of your credit reports. Checking your credit reports from each of the major credit reporting agencies will allow you to determine if your identity has been compromised.
  3. Set up fraud alerts on your credit reports. By setting up fraud alerts, you will be notified any time your credit report is pulled. You can set up fraud alerts by contacting one of the three credit bureaus – Equifax, TransUnion or Experian. Once you notify one credit bureau, they are required to notify the other two. If you are still concerned after that, you may request that the reporting bureau places a credit freeze on your credit reports.
  4. Reset passwords, PINs & other credentials for all of your financial accounts.
  5. Continue to monitorall of your personal bank, credit union and credit card accounts for charges and activity that you don’t recognize. If you notice any suspicious activity, contact the institution immediately.  

Though this Equifax breach is of great concern, being proactive about your identity and personal information and following these steps can help provide peace of mind. It is not necessary to change any CSE accounts or card numbers. We will continue to monitor all of our members’ accounts and notify you if we are suspicious of any activity. If you have any other questions or concerns, please don’t hesitate to stop in or call us at 330.452.9801 or toll free at 1-866-CSEFCU1.

We’re Here to HelpConvenient Locations Throughout Stark County

Come Visit Us

Monday - Friday: 8am - 6pm
Saturday: 9am - 3pm
Canton Office/Operations 1380 Market Ave N
Canton, OH 44714
North Canton Branch 6879 Whipple Ave NW
North Canton, Ohio 44720
Lake Cable Branch 5414 Fulton Dr NW
Canton, Ohio 44718
Meyers Lake Branch 1235 Whipple Ave NW
Canton, Ohio 44708

Or Give Us a Call

Phone: 330-452-9801
Toll Free: 866-CSEFCU1
TellerPhone 24: 330-452-9802

Contact Us Today 

Back to Top of Page